Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Statement describes how we, Onu Sound Ltd, gather and use your personal data when you use this website, https://www.onusound.co.uk/ (our website), or in other ways. This Privacy Statement is applicable as of 22 September 2020.

Please take the time to thoroughly read our Privacy Statement. We recommend that you print a copy of this Privacy Statement and any subsequent revisions for your keeping.

CONTENTS

  • Summary
  • Our contact information
  • We acquire or access personal information about you in a variety of ways.
  • We may gather or access personal information about you.
  • How we make use of your personally identifiable information
  • How long do we keep your personal data?
  • How we safeguard your personal data
  • Utilization of cookies and similar technologies by us
  • Your privacy rights with connection to your personally identifiable information
  • Your right to object to some types of data processing
  • Consequences of failing to provide us with your personal information
  • Modifications to our Privacy Statement
  • Modifications to your information
  • Confidentiality of Children
  • California Disclosures That Are Not Tracked
  • Copyright, acknowledgement, and logo

SUMMARY

This brief explains how we collect, handle, and use your personal information. It is designed to serve as a very broad overview. It is not exhaustive and should be read in combination with the relevant parts of this Privacy Policy in its entirety.

Mark Markey is the data controller.

We gather or obtain your information in the following ways:

  • when you make it available to us (e.g. by contacting us, completing a checkout process, placing an order on our website, signing up to our newsletter, )
  • based on your use of our website and the usage of cookies

We collect the following personal information about you: your name, contact details, information about your computer (e.g. your IP address and browser type), payment information (e.g. your credit or debit card details if you make a payment through our website), information about how you use our website (e.g. which pages you viewed, when you viewed them, and what you clicked on), and information about your mobile device (such as your geographical location).

How we use your personal information: for administrative and business purposes (including contacting you and processing orders placed on our website), to improve our business and website, for advertising and analytical purposes, to comply with our legal rights and obligations, and for certain additional purposes with your explicit consent.

Third-party disclosure of your personal information: to the extent necessary to operate our company, perform any contracts we engage into with you, as required by law, or to assert our legal rights.

No, we do not sell our customers’ personal information to other parties.

How long we retain your personal details: as long as needed, taking into consideration any legal obligations we may have (e.g., to maintain documents for tax purposes) and any other legal basis for using your personal information, such as your consent, the performance of a contract with you, or our legitimate business interests.

How we safeguard your personal information: by implementing appropriate technical and organisational safeguards such as storing your personal information on secure servers, encrypting data transfers to and from our servers, encrypting payments made on our site via Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), and restricting access to your personal information to those who need it.

Cookies and related data-collection technologies, such as web beacons, are used on our website, including analytical and targeted cookies. To learn more about our cookies policy, please visit https://www.onusound.co.uk/cookie-policy/.

Transfers of your personal information beyond the European Economic Area: Your personal information will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area. Wherever this is the case, we shall ensure that adequate protections are in place.

Your privacy rights with connection to your personally identifiable information

  • to have access to and be informed about your personal information
  • to update your personal data
  • to request the deletion of your personal information
  • to limit the use of your personally identifiable information
  • to express your opposition to the use of your personal information
  • to lodge a grievance with a supervisory authority
  • to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data

should implement suitable technological and organisational safeguards, such as securely storing personal information

allowing access to personal information only when it is absolutely essential

use a non-standard URL for content management system login

Sucrui Firewall is an additional security precaution.

DETAILS ON HOW TO CONTACT US

Mark Markey of High Street, Mitcheldean, Gloucestershire, GL17 0HN is the Data Controller for our website. The Data Controller may be contacted in writing at High Street, Mitcheldean, Gloucestershire, GL17 0HN or through email at [email protected]

Mark Markey is the Data Controller’s data protection officer. You can write to the data protection officer at High Street, Mitcheldean, Gloucestershire, GL17 0HN or send an email to [email protected]

Please contact the Data Controller if you have any issues regarding this Privacy Statement.

WE COLLECT OR OBTAIN PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU IN THE FOLLOWING MANNER

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED FROM YOU

We collect personally identifiable information about you. This includes any information about an individual that may be used to identify that individual. This data is gathered from you only when you submit it to us, including when you use our website and its functionalities, when you contact us straight through email, phone, in writing, or social media, when you place an order for products or services, or when you use any of our other websites or applications.

THIRD PARTY INFORMATION RECEIVED ABOUT YOU

We may get information about you from other parties such as our affiliates, business partners, credit and fraud checking agencies, and third parties with whom we have not previously communicated.

DATA COLLECTED AS A RESULT OF YOUR USE OF OUR WEBSITE

Additionally, we gather information on how you interact with our website using cookies and similar technologies. Our cookies policy contains further information about how we gather information about you via the use of cookies and related technologies. Our cookie policy is available at the following link: https://www.onusound.co.uk/cookie-policy/.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND OBTAIN INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We collect the following types of information about you:

  • your given name;
  • your electronic mail address;
  • your postal address;
  • your contact information;
  • your payment information (e.g., the details of your credit or debit card);
  • your Internet Protocol address;
  • information about your device (for example, the type of device and browser used);
  • information on how you interact with our website (for example, the pages you see, when you view them, and what you click on);
  • information about your mobile device (for example, the geographic position of your device);

DATA COLLECTED FROM YOU

When you contact us by email, we will gather your name and email address, as well as any other information you offer.

When you contact us using our website’s contact form, we will gather the following information:

  • your given name
  • electronic mail address

Additionally, we gather any other information you give us with, including optional information.

For instance:

  • mobile phone number
  • address

When you place a purchase on our website for products or services, we will collect the following information:

  • your given name
  • electronic mail address
  • mobile phone number
  • address for billing
  • postal address
  • firm’s name (if applicable)
  • particulars of payment

Additionally, we gather any additional optional information you supply us via optional forms.

DATA OBTAINED FROM THIRD PARTIES

We will normally acquire your name and contact information from third parties, but we may also obtain any other information they offer to us.

Additionally, we may collect personal information about you from publicly accessible sources such as the electoral register, online customer databases, company directories, media publications, social media platforms, and websites.

Please keep in mind that we may not be obligated to provide you with the information provided in this Privacy Policy in some circumstances (if you already have the information, for example).

CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH WE WILL PROVIDE YOU WITH THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY IF WE OBTAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM ANOTHER PARTY THAN YOU

Where we collect personal information about you from a source other than you, we will provide you with the information included in this Privacy Policy unless and until the following conditions are met:

  • You already own the data;
  • Providing you with information would be difficult or would require an excessive amount of work;
  • We are required by EU or EU member state legislation to gather or disclose information that enables us to take suitable actions to safeguard your legitimate interests; or
  • We are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information by virtue of a duty of professional secrecy imposed by EU or EU member state legislation.

TIMES FOR PROVIDING YOU WITH THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY WHERE WE OBTAINED YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM A SOURCE OTHER THAN YOU

Where we collect personal information about you from a source other than you and are obligated to provide you with the information included in this Privacy Policy, we will do so as follows:

  • if we intend to interact with you using your personal information, at the time we first communicate with you;
  • If we intend to release your personal information to a third party, we will notify you when we do so (at the latest); and
  • In all other cases, we will delete your personal information within a reasonable length of time after getting it (and, in any case, within one month), taking into consideration the specific circumstances in which we utilise it.

OUR METHODS OF USE FOR YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal information solely as permitted by law. Generally, we will utilise your personal information in the following situations:

PURPOSES ADMINISTRATIVE AND BUSINESS

  • Improving our website and company, including tailoring our website and services to your and other customers’ preferences. This is important in order for us to have a better knowledge of our customers’ and prospective customers’ choices and to adjust our website, goods, and services to their requirements, preferences, and wishes.
  • Direct communication with you on information, updates, and changes to our website, as well as in answer to your inquiries. This is important to protect our legitimate interests in alerting you of changes to our company, website, and privacy policies, as well as responding to your inquiries.
  • Providing you with offers for our products and services that are comparable to those you have purchased or were in discussions to acquire from us (provided that you did not opt-out from receiving such communications either at the time or subsequently). This is important in order for us to pursue our legitimate business interests of direct marketing and promotion of our products and services.
  • Protecting our business and our commercial interests, including conducting credit and background checks, preventing fraud and internet misuse, and recovering debt. This is important in order to protect our legitimate interests in avoiding illegal behaviour such as fraud or money laundering, as well as to ensure that our website and services are not abused. Where we conduct credit and background checks, we shall do so only to the degree authorised or authorised by law and to the extent necessary.
  • Maintaining contact with our business consultants and legal counsel. This is important in order for us to receive legal or professional business advice in our legitimate interests. In such cases, we will share your personal information solely to the amount necessary, subject to adequate confidentiality safeguards, and on an anonymous basis if feasible.
  • Sharing your personal information to third parties, including service suppliers and data processors, who are directly or indirectly involved in the operation of our business (including, from time to time, third parties within our corporate group), such as our trading partners, insurers, auditors, affiliates, associates, distributors, contractors, email providers, and IT and web development service providers; our web development agency is SOZO Design Ltd. (2 We will disclose personal information with all these third parties where it is required to run and manage our business properly, to meet contractual duties (e.g. to our insurers), or for our own direct marketing reasons. Where you purchase products or services from us or request that we do so, we may also need to disclose your personal information with such third parties in order to carry out a contract we have with you or to take measures, at your request, to enter into a contract with you. Where we disclose your personal information with such third parties, we will do so on a need-to-know basis, subject to applicable confidentiality limitations, and as anonymously as feasible and only to the amount required necessary for any of these objectives.
  • Our e-newsletter is delivered via a third-party source, MailChimp. We track email open and click rates using industry-standard technology, such as clear gifs, in order to monitor and enhance our e-newsletter. Please refer to MailChimp’s privacy policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ for further details.
  • Processing or disclosing your personal information to third parties, such as payment service providers, such as PayPal and Checkout.com, in order to facilitate the payment of products and services ordered from us. This is required for us to fulfil a contract with you (or to take measures, at your request, to enter into a contract with you) and for the third party’s legitimate interest in processing your payment(s) for the products and services you order from us. PayPal’s and Checkout.com’s privacy policies are available at: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev, and https://www.checkout.com/legal/privacy-policy.
  • Assuring the security and integrity of physical, network, and information systems. This is necessary to protect our legitimate interest in ensuring the security and integrity of our information technology systems and networks, which includes preventing malware, viruses, bugs, or other harmful code, preventing unauthorised access to our systems, and preventing any form of attack or damage to our information technology systems and networks.
  • In response to disclosure requests and in the event of a business or share transaction, as well as the sale or acquisition of a business and/or assets, whether actual or possible. This is important in order to pursue our legitimate business objectives of selling and/or securing and promoting our business’s success. Where we disclose your personal information with a prospective purchaser or seller, we will do so on a strictly need-to-know basis, subject to applicable confidentiality constraints, and in the most anonymized manner feasible and only to the extent required necessary for any of these objectives.

PURPOSES OF ADVERTISING AND ANALYSIS

  • Third-party providers of statistics data, such as Google Analytics and SOZO Design Ltd. This is important to protect our legitimate interests and those of third parties in processing personal information for research purposes, such as market research, better understanding our respective consumers, and adapting our respective products and services to their needs.
  • Providing you with adverts and analysing the data we collect in connection with such advertisements. This is important to protect our legitimate interests and those of third parties in direct marketing and advertising our and their products and services, as well as for market research objectives.

LEGAL RIGHTS AND THEIR ENFORCEMENT

  • Protecting and enforcing our legal rights. This is important to preserve our legitimate business interests and to enforce our contractual and other legal rights.
  • Notifying a responsible authority of probable criminal conduct or hazards to public security. This is essential to protect our legitimate interest in preventing crime, to comply with a legal requirement, to act in the public interest, or to protect the legitimate interests of governmental organisations and responsible authorities that prevent crime.
  • In connection with any legal dispute or procedure, whether current or hypothetical. This is important for our legitimate interest in resolving disputes and disclosing information as required by law or as we reasonably believe is required by law.
  • Adherence to applicable rules, regulations, and other legal obligations. We may be required to use and use your personal information in order to comply with applicable legal obligations. For example, we may require your personal information to comply with a legislative requirement to undertake anti-money laundering checks or to comply with a court order or subpoena. Additionally, we may require your personal information to meet with continuing legal requirements, such as those imposed by tax laws and regulations (where you have placed an order for goods or services with us for example).

The processing of your personal data to comply with legal duties imposed on us also applies to legal obligations imposed by other countries that have been integrated into the legal framework of the United Kingdom, for example, by the signing of an international agreement. Where the legal responsibilities of another nation have not been integrated, we shall handle your information in order to comply with those obligations if doing so is in our legitimate interest.

OUR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS LIMITED TO OCCASIONS IN WHICH WE HAVE YOUR CONSENT

We will only process your personal information for one or more of the following purposes with your consent:

  • To send you offers for goods and services that we provide from time to time.

Choosing not to participate

Where we are relying on your consent to handle your personal information, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at [email protected] or writing to us at High Street, Mitcheldean, Gloucestershire, GL17 0HN.

HOW LONG WE SAVE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

By and large, we will preserve your information for no longer than is required, taking the following into account:

  • the purpose(s) for which we are processing your personal information, such as whether we need to retain that information in order to fulfil our contractual commitments to you or for our legitimate business interests;
  • if we are required by law to continue processing your information, for example, any record-keeping requirements imposed by applicable legislation; and
  • if we continue to treat your personal information on any legal basis, such as your consent.

Where you purchase products or services from us, we will retain your information for six years from the end of the fiscal year in which you made the transaction, in compliance with our legal requirement to maintain records for tax purposes.

If you approach us with a query, we will retain your information for as long as necessary to reply to and address your inquiry, plus an additional six month(s), at which point we will erase your information.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We implement suitable technological and organisational safeguards to safeguard your personal information and to protect it from unauthorised or illegal use or processing, as well as accidental loss, deletion, or damage to your personal information, including the following:

  • sharing and granting access to your personal information solely to the degree necessary, subject to adequate confidentiality safeguards and on an anonymous basis when practicable;
  • storing your sensitive information on safe servers;
  • prior to allowing access to personal information, validating the identification of any individual requesting access to personal information;
  • encrypting any payment transactions you make on or through our website using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software or other comparable encryption technology;
  • sending your personal data solely through closed systems or encrypted data transfers;
  • Firewall Sucrui

Transmission of information (including personal information) via the internet is not completely safe, and you transmit any information to us through the internet (whether via email, our website, or any other method) at your own risk. We are not liable for any costs, expenses, lost profits, reputational injury, damages, liabilities, or any other type of loss or damage incurred by you as a result of your decision to communicate information to us via such means.

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES IN OUR USE

Cookies are little data files that are transferred from a website to a browser in order to collect information about the website’s visitors.

On or via our website, we make use of cookies and similar technologies. To learn more about how we use cookies and similar technologies, as well as the information we collect via our use of cookies and similar technologies, please visit our cookies policy, which is available at the following link: https://www.onusound.co.uk//cookie-policy/.

You can disable any or all of the cookies we use on or via our website by adjusting your browser settings; however, doing so may impede your ability to access our website or some or all of its services. To learn more about cookies, including how to manage them in your browser, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

On our website, we utilise Google Analytics to determine how you connect with and interact with it. Visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ for more information on how Google Analytics collects and handles data via cookies. You may disable Google Analytics tracking by visiting this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

In our marketing emails and on our website, we include web beacons. Please see https://www.mailchimp.com for details on how third parties use information collected through our usage of web beacons. Certain (but not all) browsers allow you to restrict the use of web beacons by either preventing them from transmitting data back to their source (e.g., when you use browser settings that block cookies and trackers) or by not accessing the images containing them (e.g., when you use an email server setting that says “do not display images (in emails)”).

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS IN CONNECTION WITH PERSONAL DATA

You have the following rights in regard to your personal information, which you may exercise by writing to the following address: High Street, Mitcheldean, Gloucestershire, GL17 0HN or by emailing [email protected]:

  • to seek access to and information about your personal information, as well as information on our use and processing of your personal information;
  • to request that your private details be rectified or deleted;
  • to request that our use of your personal information be restricted;
  • to obtain personal data you have supplied to us in a structured, frequently used, and machine-readable format (e.g. a CSV file), as well as the right to have such data transferred to another Data Controller (including a third party Data Controller);
  • to object to certain types of processing of your personal information (for more information, see the section below under ‘Your right to object to certain types of processing of your personal information’); and
  • to withdraw your consent for us to use or process your personal information at any time if we rely on your consent to do so. If you withdraw your consent, it will have no effect on the lawfulness of our use and processing of your personal information up to the moment you withdraw your consent.

Additionally, you have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority, which in the United Kingdom is the Data Commissioner’s Office (ICO), whose contact information may be found here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING YOUR RIGHTS AS AN INDIVIDUAL IN RELATION TO PERSONAL DATA

For further information regarding your privacy rights, including some limits on certain of those rights, please see the following pages on the ICO’s website:

  • https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/; and
  • https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Additionally, you can obtain additional information about your rights, as well as any limitations on those rights, by reading the fundamental legislation accordance with Articles 12 to 22 and 34 of the Data Protection Regulation ( gdpr (GDPR), which is available at the following link: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/reform/files/regulation oj en.pdf.

IDENTITY VERIFICATION AREA IN WHICH YOU REQUEST ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA

When you make a request for access to personal information, we are obligated by law to take all reasonable steps to authenticate your identity. We will attempt to verify your identification using any information we have on file about you. If we are unable to identify you using this information, or if we lack adequate information about you, we may request original or certified copies of specific papers in order to authenticate your identity before granting you access to your personal information.

These actions are important to authenticate your identification and mitigate the danger of identity fraud or theft by third parties requesting access to your personal information.

YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF CERTAIN ELEMENTS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the following rights with your personal information, which you may exercise in the same manner as you did with the preceding section (Your rights regarding your personal information):

  • to object to us using or processing your personal information for the purpose of carrying out a task in the public interest or our legitimate interests, including ‘profiling’ (i.e. predicting your behaviour based on your personal information) for any of these reasons; and
  • to object to our usage or processing your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing (including any automated evaluation we make about you or any of your characteristics as a person, to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing).

Additionally, you may exercise your right to object to our use or processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes by contacting us at the following address:

  • by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing email we send you and following the instructions that show in your browser after clicking the link;
  • replying to any commercial communication we send through text message with an SMS message including simply the words “OPT OUT”; or
  • by sending an email to [email protected] and requesting that we refrain from sending you commercial materials, or by adding the words “OPT OUT” in the subject line.

When you object to direct marketing from us via a different communication method than the one used in the marketing communications you have already received from us, you must provide us with your name and sufficient information to enable us to identify you in relation to the marketing communications you have already received from us (for example, if you have received text messages from us and you wish to unsubscribe by email, we may need you to provide us with your phone number in that email).

THE IMPLICATIONS OF NOT PROVIDING US WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you desire to purchase items or services from us, we will need your personal information to engage into a contract with you. Additionally, we may require your personal information to comply with a legal requirement (in order to be able to send you an invoice for products and services you wish to order from us, for example).

We will be unable to enter into a contract with you or offer you with any products or services unless you furnish us with your personal information.

PRIVACY POLICY MODIFICATIONS

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any moment without prior notification. If required by law, we will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by publishing a notice on the website and/or by posting an updated version of our Privacy Policy with a new effective date at the top. From the effective date of the new version of the Privacy Policy, our processing of your personal information will be controlled by the procedures outlined in that new version.

Where we intend to use your personal information for a new purpose other than the one(s) for which it was originally collected, we will provide you with information about that new purpose and any other relevant information prior to using your personal information for that new purpose and, if necessary, obtain your consent.

MODIFICATIONS TO YOUR DATA

Kindly notify us of any changes to the information (including personal information) we hold on you so that we can maintain our records correct and up-to-date.

SECURITY OF CHILDREN

We comply with the Family educational Rights And Privacy Act of 1998 due to our concern for the safety and privacy of children online (COPPA). The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and its supporting rules safeguard the online privacy of children. We will not contact or collect personal information from children under the age of 13 without their consent. The website is not meant to collect any information from children under the age of 13 in any way.

We might get information about minors under the age of 13 through deceit or fraud. If we are alerted of this, we will promptly seek the necessary parental authorization to use the information or, if we are unable to obtain such consent, we will erase the information from our systems. To alert us that we have received information regarding minors under the age of 13, please send an email to [email protected]

IN CALIFORNIA, DISCLOSURES ARE NOT REPORTED.

“Do Not Track” is a privacy setting that web browser users can enable or disable. When a user activates the Do Not Track signal in their browser, the browser notifies websites to refrain from tracking the user. Visit www.allaboutdnt.org for further information about Do Not Track.

At the moment, we do not respond to browser settings or signals indicating Do Not Track use. Additionally, we may employ other internet-standard technologies, such as pixel tags, web beacons, and similar technologies, to monitor visits to the website or one of the associated sites. These tools may be used by us and third parties to gather information about you and your online activities, even if the Do Not Track signal is enabled.

RIGHTS TO COPY, CREDIT, AND THE LOGO

This Privacy Statement is based on a template supplied by GDPR Privacy Policy that complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/769) (GDPR). Visit https://gdprprivacypolicy.org for further information.

We own or licence the copyright to this Privacy Policy, and it is protected by copyright laws and copyright protection software around the globe. This document has no intellectual property rights.

Wherever the GDPR Privacy Policy emblem appears on our website, it indicates that we have based our Privacy Policy on the GDPR Privacy Policy template.